Saturday, July 22, 2017
Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Legal/Privacy
arc Thrift Stores is committed to protecting your privacy. To make your experience at our website more convenient, we gather information from you. We maintain the privacy of your information using security technologies and adhere to policies that prevent unauthorized use of your personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect, and How Is It Used?

We collect information on which portions of our website visitor’s access or visit. We also collect information volunteered by visitors, such as survey information and/or website registrations. Any personal information we collect is used for internal review and is either discarded or used by us to contact consumers for marketing purposes such as those described below. We keep confidential all personal information entered during registration.

In those instances where we do collect personally identifiable information, you choose what information to tell us. Examples of when you voluntarily submit this kind of information include when you answer our polls, fill out the registration page or send us feedback. Simple demographic information such as street address, city and personal interests are optional.

The information collected is used to send email reminders to our users and information about promotions or other information we think will be of interest. If, for any reason, you would like to be removed from our email list, you can contact us in one of two ways. At any time, users can unsubscribe by simply visiting the registration section of our website and clicking the unsubscribe button. With each email sent, users also have the option to opt-out of future mailings by simply sending a return email stating this intention.

In addition to the information we collect directly from you, we also monitor and track usage of our website, viewing and traffic patterns, customer behavior and other similar information. We compile this information into a statistical aggregate. We use this aggregate information as well as your personal information for internal business and administrative purposes, including improving our website, our operations and our customer service.


Protecting Your Privacy
As part of our commitment to ensuring the privacy of our customers, we do not sell or exchange names or any other personally identifiable information about our online customers with third parties. We keep confidential any personal information entered during registration.

Children’s Privacy
Our Site is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any Personal Information on this Site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.


Links to Other Sites
This website provides links to several other third party websites. While we choose our links carefully, we cannot take any responsibility for the content of linked websites, or for the privacy policies of websites we link to. Since we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these third party websites prior to any use.


For more information
If you have any further questions regarding our privacy practices, please refer to the Contact Us section of this site.

PROMOTIONS

Promotions

DONATE

Donate

EVENTS

Events